PDA

View Full Version : Does Sikaflex work without an activator?



Bushtrekker
27-06-2012, 19:14
I'm just about to start on the solar panel installation and thought I'd got everything, but looking again at Techno's thread I've realised that what I thought was a can of thinners is actually labelled 'Aktivator'. Does this mean that it won't work without it, or just that it takes longer?

wilthebeast
27-06-2012, 19:20
Yes Bushtrekker
it works straight out of the tube no need for activator

n brown
27-06-2012, 19:23
and cleans up with white spirit

chubadub
27-06-2012, 19:31
Hi, Im sure the thinners are to clean the bracket and the bit of van to which the bracket is to be glued.


CLICK HERE TO REMOVE THESE ADVERTS