PDA

View Full Version : serious computer question



oldish hippy
27-08-2012, 21:18
right ihave a conflict with my graphics card and from what ihave read and studied over the pst few months, I thiink i have narrowed it down to the pc driver for my cpu NORTHWOOD 2.8 PENTIUM 4 Just wondering if anyone can tell me which of the ones below it should be using ok pc runnning at moment but graphics is eating cards as they runnning very warm despite having extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan blowing across the card and exhaust 80mm dragging out warm air bolted on the bag and it is noisy to say the least the four choices i have are

ACPI MULTIPROCESSOR PC
ADVANCE CONFIGURATION AND POWER PC
MPS MULTIPROCESSOR PC
STANDARD PC

i think it should be set on the second one as i dont have a quad core cpu dont want to change it just in case ihave to reload windows and dont want to do that at moment ok running xp single if i did have to reload then i would go for dual boot with windows 7 and run linux on virtual pc along with android ok do have vista running virtual along side android try to figure that out just incase i pick up a slow laptop and then ican run android or linux but havent found a flavour of linux i like yet tried a lot of them

Daiboy
27-08-2012, 22:09
right ihave a conflict with my graphics card and from what ihave read and studied over the pst few months, I thiink i have narrowed it down to the pc driver for my cpu NORTHWOOD 2.8 PENTIUM 4 Just wondering if anyone can tell me which of the ones below it should be using ok pc runnning at moment but graphics is eating cards as they runnning very warm despite having extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan blowing across the card and exhaust 80mm dragging out warm air bolted on the bag and it is noisy to say the least the four choices i have are

ACPI MULTIPROCESSOR PC
ADVANCE CONFIGURATION AND POWER PC
MPS MULTIPROCESSOR PC
STANDARD PC

i think it should be set on the second one as i dont have a quad core cpu dont want to change it just in case ihave to reload windows and dont want to do that at moment ok running xp single if i did have to reload then i would go for dual boot with windows 7 and run linux on virtual pc along with android ok do have vista running virtual along side android try to figure that out just incase i pick up a slow laptop and then ican run android or linux but havent found a flavour of linux i like yet tried a lot of them

Whaaaaaat? Are you stupid or am I. :pc::confused::confused:Oops sorry that was yesterday's thread did we ever have an answer?

You mate from St Day's. Daiboy

oldish hippy
27-08-2012, 22:35
no dai just wanted a answer to the question before i get brave and reload this machine but it a pain to do as i have to remove 6 hard drives reset the bios then reload the operating systems get windows seven on first tweak that then put xp on next then set up dual boot and ajust timings then tweak the hell out of the system install raid thn set thatup then instal raid card and set thatup then swap drive letter around then do all the extras i like on widows seven alter the start manu add stuff to context menu then instal software that iuse on regular basis on both system then set up virtual pc on windows seven and xp load vista and android then sit back and hope i got it rightit only take me a month to get it right and few gallons of coffee the n ittake most of the night just updating windows then it crashes then have to start over again lol

scampa
28-08-2012, 02:17
Have you never heard of "eeney, meaney, miney, mo"??

It saves a lot of time when you're working on something technical!! :):)

oldish hippy
28-08-2012, 05:24
yes i have also ip dip nip your it oh sh*t shouldn't have chose it

ricc
28-08-2012, 07:04
ref the old slow laptops, have you tried puppy linux running from a cd. ive been using it for a couple of years now on old laptops . with firefox as a browser and thunderbird for email. you dont even need a hardrive installed . but mine have them with xp on so i can allwys pull the puppy cd out and reboot in xp if i need to. ebays listing softwear cant find me pics on linux so i have to use xp to list stuff on ebay.


why not use a different graphics card if that appears to be youre root problem?

oldish hippy
28-08-2012, 09:00
the root problem is this and from what i have read it is the acpi choice
Input/Output Range 03B0 - 03BB used by:
Intel(R) 82875P Processor to AGP Controller - 2579
Input/Output Range 03C0 - 03DF used by:
Intel(R) 82875P Processor to AGP Controller - 2579
Memory Range 000A0000 - 000BFFFF used by:
Intel(R) 82875P Processor to AGP Controller - 2579
yep have tried puppy linux have you tried loading pictures from mem stick / memcard through usb port reader

http://www.ehow.com/how_8377346_use-flash-drive-puppy-linux.html

Firefox
28-08-2012, 12:44
You're probably going to get more of a range of useful responses on a specialist computer forum. A lot of us used to mess around with this kind of stuff, but like vehicle engines it's mostly plug and play now. I don't think that many people bother dabbling to this degree anymore :)

oldish hippy
28-08-2012, 12:56
yep posted on no of forums but no one knows the answer well the definitive answer it a case of try it but just cant be bothered to strip down machine to reload windows before anyone say i dont need to strip down machine it causes less hassle as run a raid card and onboard raid on mother board and have to instal them in what i call wrong sequence raid card first them mother board raid other wise they try and nick each other irq so have to reserve the irq for card first as that runs better on it and the drivers have to be different versions otherwise that causes problem should go and buy a 2 terrabyte hard drive and a couple of smaller ones to instal op system on as i wont split the drive and run xp on one partion and seven on another prefer them on seperate hard drive so if iget problem i can pull one and still operate without other hard drive thats enough of me stretching the old grey matter starting to do my head in all ican say it is running at moment so will leave it alone unless i get offered a new old hard drive then might reinstall wins 7 0n it

Firefox
28-08-2012, 14:23
I'd personally buy a second hand modern box for 100-150 from a corporate auction sell off place eg Corporate Micros in Stevenage is very good. The time spent sorting out major conflicts or reinstalling OS's etc can run into days and weeks and is just not worth it for me, but if you have the time and not the budget, what you are doing is best of course.

oldish hippy
28-08-2012, 14:58
yes but running lot of ide devices not the modern sata and cant seem to find a reasonable ide raid mother board and prefer to build my own pc which i have done since day one started with zx spectrum amiga 286 386 486 etc suprising what we used to run on them

rosstheboss
28-08-2012, 15:13
right ihave a conflict with my graphics card and from what ihave read and studied over the pst few months, I thiink i have narrowed it down to the pc driver for my cpu NORTHWOOD 2.8 PENTIUM 4 Just wondering if anyone can tell me which of the ones below it should be using ok pc runnning at moment but graphics is eating cards as they runnning very warm despite having extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan blowing across the card and exhaust 80mm dragging out warm air bolted on the bag and it is noisy to say the least the four choices i have are

ACPI MULTIPROCESSOR PC
ADVANCE CONFIGURATION AND POWER PC
MPS MULTIPROCESSOR PC
STANDARD PC

i think it should be set on the second one as i dont have a quad core cpu dont want to change it just in case ihave to reload windows and dont want to do that at moment ok running xp single if i did have to reload then i would go for dual boot with windows 7 and run linux on virtual pc along with android ok do have vista running virtual along side android try to figure that out just incase i pick up a slow laptop and then ican run android or linux but havent found a flavour of linux i like yet tried a lot of them

How is the problem manifesting itself? You say there is a conflict with the graphics card but what is it conflicting with?
With those BIOS options I would personally reset the BIOS to Optimum Configuration or Best Configuration or whatever your particular BIOS calls it and see which it picks, the change all of your other settings back. Good Luck!

oldish hippy
28-08-2012, 15:21
yes have changed all the setting in bios and running default settings do have a bios which saves 4 settings running at standard setting tried turning acpi off assigning irq to graphics and motherboard and like i have said it is down to acpi options from what i have read the processer will run at 3.2 gig without no problems but running at 2.8 at moment which is stock speed tried underclocking it changed memory look like i will have to bite the bullet one day and change it over and hope it will start have tried older drivers newer drivers different configs of nvidia drivers different nvidia force ware

rosstheboss
28-08-2012, 15:41
Oh it is an IRQ conflict? Under device manager you should see what it is conflicting with.

Presuming you have your BIOS set to PNP OS and ACPI enabled then you can try resetting the ESCD data which will force the BIOS to re-detect and reassign IRQs to all of your hardware. If that still doesn't work try disabling and/or physically removing which ever device the graphics card is conflicting with and see if the card then behaves. If it does then the other device might be easier to replace/update/remove completely!

Firefox
28-08-2012, 15:48
yes but running lot of ide devices not the modern sata and cant seem to find a reasonable ide raid mother board and prefer to build my own pc which i have done since day one started with zx spectrum amiga 286 386 486 etc suprising what we used to run on them

Yes I used to build my own PC's and had a ZX81 as well as an Amiga (great machine, but didn't build that one myself!) I built about 4 PC's up from 1992 to 2002 but decided it just wasn't worth the effort after that. With the advent of the internet, nearly everyone had a PC and second hand ones became really plentiful. The wastage of banks and finance houses is shameful. They upgrade every one or two years just because they can, and super hi spec modern ready to run machines get sold off at auctions and end up at places like corporate micros at ridiculously low prices compared to new kit.

rosstheboss
28-08-2012, 16:42
The wastage of banks and finance houses is shameful. They upgrade every one or two years just because they can, and super hi spec modern ready to run machines get sold off at auctions and end up at places like corporate micros at ridiculously low prices compared to new kit.
I have a friend who works for Citigroup in Manhattan and they still run Windows and Office 2000!


CLICK HERE TO REMOVE THESE ADVERTS