PDA

View Full Version : Will a Samba sim work on a 3 dongle?



MORGANTHEMOON
07-10-2013, 08:17
I have a 3 dongle and was wondering if I purchased a Samba sim would it work?

Wooie1958
07-10-2013, 08:28
I have a 3 dongle and was wondering if I purchased a Samba sim would it work?



I have been offered a Mi-fi Wireless Modem on 3 and was wondering the same. I`ve quite a bit of Data built up now on Samba,

Jean Genie
07-10-2013, 08:40
Short answer, yes.

shortcircuit
07-10-2013, 08:44
My Samba sim is in a 3 dongle and works no problem. I think I had to unlock the dongle which was easily done from info on web. In addition the dongle works in my WiFi booster which means I can connect my Nexus through booster.

Edit. Should add that not all dongles work on the booster so you need to check chip set is compatible.

Jean Genie
07-10-2013, 08:46
No need to unlock, Samba runs on 3.

I had to unlock my Voda dongle but not my 3 one.

shortcircuit
07-10-2013, 08:52
No need to unlock, Samba runs on 3.

I had to unlock my Voda dongle but not my 3 one.

Now I recall, I unlocked dongle so if need be I could purchase SIM in Spain to use, but so far not needed.

oldish hippy
07-10-2013, 08:58
unlocked dongle vids you tube

carol
07-10-2013, 09:32
How do you get a samba sim? I think if you are referred by someone everyone benefits?

shortcircuit
07-10-2013, 09:36
Really very simple, just google , samba sim, and all will be revealed. Now if I was to propse you I think I would gain credit

Philcott
07-10-2013, 11:15
So does this Samba sim work anywhere in Europe? I've got a wifi unlocked dongle, currently using 3 but hoping to travel to Morocco in January and wondering what to do about staying in touch (via Skype) with the family both here in the Uk and South Africa.

I know I can buy a Moroc sim card, but I think that is for the phone, please correct me if I am wrong.

jennyp19
07-10-2013, 11:57
Whatever you use Philcott, Skype uses an awful lot of data stick to WiFi for Skype.

Philcott
07-10-2013, 12:18
Whatever you use Philcott, Skype uses an awful lot of data stick to WiFi for Skype.

you mean as in 'free wifi' from the Mac or some such?

jennyp19
07-10-2013, 13:03
Yep, that's what we used to do. Didn't use a Samba sim though. Just passing on what my daughter warned me about the amount of data that Skype uses. lol

jennyp19
07-10-2013, 13:37
Looks like Samba is for UK only - according to their facebook page


CLICK HERE TO REMOVE THESE ADVERTS