PDA

View Full Version : TomTom POI



fenleas
07-10-2013, 14:18
Bought new tomtom a few days ago,downloaded poi all seemed to go ok.
Tried a demo rout past a poi to check if it was ok,but no response from
new tomtom to poi site.Checked setting on new tomtom [POI manager]and compaired
settings on old tomtom,[old tomtom was ok on poi]all settings are the same but on
tomtom warn when near poi,on old tomtom there is the symbol for the sound warning
then the W followed by Wildcamp,on new tomtom there is the same symbol for the
sound warning then a square with a circle and a red dot in the centre followed by
Wild%20camp[1].Is this what is wrong,if so what did i do wrong when downloading poi
and how do i put it right?
I would apprciate any help to get poi on to new tomtom,
thanks
JAS.

POI Admin
07-10-2013, 14:28
Please provide the model number of your TomTom ... that will make it easier for someone to advise.

fenleas
07-10-2013, 14:51
Whst a plonker ment to put the models on my first thread
The new TomTom is a start 60, the old one was a via 110
hope this helps
Thank again
JAS

Baden87
07-10-2013, 21:14
Where did you get the pois from ?are you sure they have gone on ok ?
If you search do they show up ? Did you put them on withe tomtom software ?

fairytooth
08-10-2013, 08:22
How can I install or remove third party POIs? (http://uk.support.tomtom.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13814/~/how-can-i-install-or-remove-third-party-pois%3F)

Here is the standard advice for your model using 'MyTomTom'

You can PM if you want step by step instructions.


CLICK HERE TO REMOVE THESE ADVERTS