PDA

View Full Version : Astra 2 Satellite resetting.



Daiboy
09-10-2013, 10:18
Last weekend a number of transmitters broadcasting the Astra 2 satellite TV signals were shut down and reassigned different frequencies. That means that those of us "what is posh" and have self seeking satellite dish may find that they will not lock onto the signal automatically. But I didn't know that then!!

I'm currently down in Porto Portugal and just assumed that I was out of the footprint and would have to accept I couldn't get a signal on this site. That was until a tugger turned up with a sat dish in a suitcase threw it up in 2 minutes and started watching the British news. I was incensed I tell you.

Anyway, as soon as they went out for the day, I got out my compass, my sextant, maps, bits of string with knots in etc and tried to set my dish up the same as theirs. Have you ever tried to operate high technology without instructions. Well it didn't work so I retuned my TV to local channels and had to watch Portuguese channels through the TV aerial. I couldn't even understand the pictures.

Anyway a quick Internet search next morning and I knew of the problem. A quick email to Oyster the manufacturer and a very prompt response from them and my dish was reset in minutes. I haven't put it down yet and retested it but I'm confident that its working well. It's going to get colder for you lot from today.

Other threads on forums are suggesting that you may need your Sat dish reprogrammed professionally one even quoted a cost of 571. So don't panic. I don't know if anyone wants the info ( my dish is an Oyster II). But if you do, please PM and I'll attempt to forward the email and contact details to you.

Daiboy. Xx

bazzer
09-10-2013, 10:40
Well Dai when you have sorted yours can you come back and do ours .I'm still trying to get it to work after five weeks. I feel I must be getting close to the solution but as they say its simple when you know how.We may bump into you again as we intend to get to Portugal in a few weeks.Cathy is a bit unsure about the Maroc trip as yet she is a bit concerned about the natives.Anyway enjoy your tour and hope to see you soon. Barry nCathy

Daiboy
09-10-2013, 10:47
Well Dai when you have sorted yours can you come back and do ours .I'm still trying to get it to work after five weeks. I feel I must be getting close to the solution but as they say its simple when you know how.We may bump into you again as we intend to get to Portugal in a few weeks.Cathy is a bit unsure about the Maroc trip as yet she is a bit concerned about the natives.Anyway enjoy your tour and hope to see you soon. Barry nCathy

Hi Bazzer n Cath

Nice to hear from you. You need instructions from the bloke who turned up in his caravan, threw the satellite dish at the tripod switched the telly on and it worked. I think he was more surprised than anyone else.

Happy travelling.

Dai xx

Covey
09-10-2013, 11:21
I am sitting in Caceres in Spain on my way to Porto (via Madrid, but that is a long story about a Lady wot is geographically challenged about which country Porto is actually in!!!)

My Oyster Digital worked brilliantly in Holland, down through France and at Burgos in Spain. Salamanca was an issue due to torrential rain and the campsite flooding but my arrival in Caceres produced Zero BBC. In fact zero anything!! to do with a TV picture.. Having spent a whole day trying to find a working signal, I was almost resigned to a life of watching my movie collection and endless re-runs of Downton Abbey when I at last found Astra1.

Lots of German channels, but not much in English. Looked up Lyngsat and discovered that the BBC was moving to a spot transponder on a new Astra satellite so that it only covered the UK.

Apparently the BBC does not want anyone outside the UK to see their programs. Every other country broadcasts their TV Europe wide, but the BBC mentions "internet streaming" as a solution. It might be for anyone with broadband, but those of us using some asthmatic Wi-Fi and sharing one access point amongst 100 vans, Wi-Fi is out.

I eventually got Astra2 to lock on but still no BBC and I can get some programs through HotBird

Your Oyster solution would be appreciated, if only to save multiple calls to the UK for tech support.

Andys
09-10-2013, 12:38
Our Oyster system is old and came with the van, when Astra 2 changed its frequency a couple of years ago we could not lock on. I spoke to Oyster who said that our system could not be updated and we would need to buy a new box. However this works for me its a bit Heath Robinson but works.
Going through my sky freview box
Select satalite signal check
on the dish controler select Astra 1 and set it automatic search
once its found it change to manual search
Press the down arrow 5 times
now press the right arrow 5 times (sometimes its all it needs)
If its not found the signal press the right arrow again and wait a couple of seconds
repeat until you get the signal.

Its not as complicated as it seems.
Works every time

DTDog
09-10-2013, 18:39
I did read something about this from 'RoadPro' a few weeks ago.
Unless I'm mistaken, it only affects dishes being used outside of the UK?
It's something to do with narrowing the transmission beam to get a stronger signal, but only in the UK as by narrowing the beam it is weaker at the edges. To compensate they have had to add additional satellites to help with the European reception.


Anyone in the UK had any problems yet?

motorhomevalet
09-10-2013, 19:03
Anyone know if there is a fix/ patch for a Camos dome system??????


CLICK HERE TO REMOVE THESE ADVERTS